James J Wooloms

This is an update to prior post.

I am looking for more information on the following family that lived in Perry County, IN.  I have dug up a James Wooloms Or Woolums that Served in the Civil War and believed to match the following.  I have found the name spelled a half dozen was now.   Family appears to have lived around Oriole and Alton, IN.  The family also appears to have connections to the Lynch, Pearsons, Wismans and Walkers.

Descendants of Samuel Woolums

Generation No. 1

1. SAMUEL WOOLUMS was born November 1828 in Kentucky. He married LOUISA HARRIS July 28, 1853 in Perry Co., IN, daughter of JACOB HARRIS and MARGARET ARMSTRONG. She was born February 1830 in Kentucky.

Children of SAMUEL WOOLUMS and LOUISA HARRIS are:
i. LYDIA WOOLUMS, b. June 18, 1861, Alton, Indiana; d. October 15, 1932, Vincennes, Knox Co., IN; m. (1) ROLLA H. JENKINS; m. (2) THOMAS E MANN, December 31, 1879, Perry Co., IN.

More About LYDIA WOOLUMS:
Burial: Hallock Cemetery, Wabash County, IN

2. ii. JAMES J WOOLUMS, b. June 1861, Indiana.
iii. LEVATOR WESLEY WOOLUM, b. June 23, 1862, Indiana; d. March 13, 1935, Ar; m. ANDROMEDA WALKER, 1883; b. December 04, 1863; d. November 24, 1928, Ar 106864887.

More About LEVATOR WESLEY WOOLUM:
Burial: Oaklawn Cemetery, Jonesboro, Craighead County, Ar

More About ANDROMEDA WALKER:
Burial: Oaklawn Cemetery, Jonesboro, Craighead County, Ar

iv. MARY A. WOOLUMS, b. Abt. 1866, Indiana.
v. MELISSA A. WOOLUMS, b. Abt. 1871, Indiana.
vi. SAMUEL HOLLAND WOOLLUMS, b. July 28, 1874, Indiana; d. March 21, 1911, Indiana.

More About SAMUEL HOLLAND WOOLLUMS:
Burial: Hallock Cemetery, Wabash County, IN

Generation No. 2

2. JAMES J WOOLUMS (SAMUEL1) was born June 1861 in Indiana. He married MARY MURPHY May 24, 1898 in Perry Co., IN, daughter of JAMES MURPHY and LYDIA ??. She was born May 1875, and died Bef. 1920.

Notes for JAMES J WOOLUMS:
Civil War VET

There is some clue that James was in Tennessee with his son Wesley and may have been buried in Tenn or AR.

Name: James Wooloms
Side: Union
Regiment State/Origin: Indiana
Regiment: 81st Regiment, Indiana Infantry
Company: H
Rank In: Private
Rank Out: Private
Alternate Name: James/Woolam
Film Number: M540 roll 85

Child of JAMES WOOLUMS and MARY MURPHY is:
i. INFANT WOOLUMS, b. October 11, 1899, Oriole, Oil Township, Perry Co., Indiana; d. October 11, 1899, Oriole, Oil Township, Perry Co., Indiana.

Notes for INFANT WOOLUMS:
Died: Leavenworth, Crawford Co., Indiana

More About INFANT WOOLUMS:
Burial: Woolums Cemetery, Perry Co., Indiana

If you would like to receive  Post auto mailed to you please become a subscriber.